Namarata Masand

I have opted for commerce with physcology n wnted 2 knw wht are the career options in it?

I have opted for comerce with physco . N really confused abut wht to do ? N then people say that the ones who go for commerce without maths are weak student :/ plsss I wnt help .. Over it .. Wht are the career options available ?


by Namarata Masand
2 answers
| Share :

2 answers

RE: I have opted for commerce with physcology n wnted 2 knw wht are the career options in it?

Dr. Anand Wadadekar, PhD
Dr. Anand Wadadekar, PhD

Hello My Dear Career Aspirant,

Commerce with Psychology? I am getting to hear this option for the first time, really times have changed and so are the combination of careers too.

According to me, psychology as a combination with commerce is of little purpose and career.

There is no defined or proven career path with such a combination since of the fact that psychology and commerce are not related to each other domain wise. Psychology is a field of science that deals with human behavior. Though every business involves psychology, commerce with it as a combination is not proven and established.
I would suggest you not to expect much with such a combination in terms of any job or master degree.

However if you are getting a B.Com degree although with psychology as a subject, its not at all a problem, however the best option to choose in commerce is may be maths, secretarial practice, finance, banking, etc.

Therefore your confusion is natural and really genuine.

Always remember that a decision which gives rise to more confusion should be avoided completely.
Commerce without Maths:

This is a great myth in the minds of people definitely.

My Dear Aspirant, commerce without maths also can allow you to make wonderful careers of your interests. Though Commerce is about transactions and business, the maths which is taught at the H.SC level in the B.Com course is relatively good and enough.

Mastery in Maths like the people who have BSc or MSc in Maths is not at all required for a commerce career aspirant.

I will tell you what courses you can do without maths at your commerce gradaution:

  1. Chartered Accountancy

  2. Company Secretary

  3. Cost Accountancy

  4. LLB (after graduation) or BA LLB (after HSC)

  5. Hotel Management

  6. Mass Communication

  7. Business Management

  8. Marketing

  9. Human Resource

  10. International Business courses

  11. Import & Export courses

  12. MBA

  13. Media Management

  14. Event Management

  15. Hotel Management

From the above list you will your self come to know that without maths the world does not end.

Go ahead without maths, no problem!

Have the confidence however it always better and best to know and learn maths a little bit since ultimately one needs to do some calculations every day.

Best Luck

RE: I have opted for commerce with physcology n wnted 2 knw wht are the career options in it?

Apurva Kumar Pandya, PhD
Apurva Kumar Pandya, PhD
Verified Career Expert
Consulting Psychologist
  • Delhi

Dear Aspirant,

One can study commerce without maths also. Dr. Anand has already shared various options to enhance your career in commerce.

Wish you best luck,
Apurva Kumar Pandya, PhD

In order to post replies to the question: "I have opted for commerce with physcology n wnted 2 knw wht are the career options in it?"

Post Reply

Latest Answers

Is there any scope of web designing?

Good point. You need to study hard to get a good job offer. Learn web design on the platforms like codeacademy.com, Coursera, webflow etc. .. READ MORE

Can u explain which course is best journalism or physcology?

I think it depends on what you like. World of mario .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

how to choose a career in life

I always believe that job will choose us because I am not working in the field that I learn  stumble guys online .. READ MORE
Most Popular

I want to know how to answer students query

Please be more precise. If you want to help pupils with their studies, you may teach them the basics and provide them particular attention. To become .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

What are top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world?

In my opinion,  top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world: 1. Northwestern University 2. University of Missouri | Mizzou  3. Boston U .. READ MORE

Best answer to “How ambitious are you”

Companies want talent, not just workers. Be honest, enthusiastic, and eager to prove oneself in your job application. Sample answer: "I desire a succe .. READ MORE
Caching Date: 12/2/2022 8:18:21 AM