Raihan Mondal

How to do MSc Medical Biochemistry after doing BSc Chemistry


by Raihan Mondal
2 answers
| Share :

2 answers

RE: How to do MSc Medical Biochemistry after doing BSc Chemistry

Douglas O
Douglas O'Connor
Verified Career Expert
Career Advisor Free Lancer
  • Chennai

Hi Raihan,

M.Sc. is a two year post graduate degree, eligibility for which is a UG degree in science stream. Medical Biochemistry is an area that studies biochemical exchanges within the human body in relation to their application in the medicine field. For getting admission into MSc Medical Biochemistry a student must have a bachelor degree in the relevant subject from any recognise Institute/university.

Job Prospects after doing MSc Medical Biochemistry:
The demand for a career in Medical Biochemistry is increasing day by day with the increase in research field. There are some fields were a biochemist can get job such as medical, agriculture, public health care, forensic environment, industries, pharmaceutical industries, agro-chemical companies, etc. Those who want to pursue a career as a researcher they have huge scope in this field. Biochemist can get job opportunities in both private and public sectors.
Here is the list of some Institutes Offering M.Sc in Medical Biochemistry:

  • Bharati Vidyapeeth University.
  • Chettinad Academy of Research and Education.
  • Jawaharlal Institute of Post-graduate Medical Education and Research.
  • Karunya School of Bio Technology & Health Science.
  • Maharajah's Institute of Medical Sciences.
  • Maharishi Markandeshwar University, Mullana.
  • Sikkim Manipal Institute of Medical Sciences.

RE: How to do MSc Medical Biochemistry after doing BSc Chemistry

pushpendra malav
pushpendra malav
Verified Career Expert
Executive at saglu
  • Kota

Hello Raihan,

You can apply for IIT JAM to do MSc. IIT JAM is a national level exam which is organized for the admission in MSc, PhD and other integrated courses from IITs, IISc, and other NITs. 

The IIT JAM exam is organized for six subjects in Physics, chemistry, Mathematics, biology, geology and Mathematical statistics. The exam is organized in February and the online application process is held in oct-nov month.

The minimum eligibility required for IIT JAM exam is graduation degree. You must have read the subject in your graduation for minimum 4 sem or 2 years in which you want to apply for. 

You can check the details of the IIT JAM eligibility criteria & other related information before filling the application form. 

There are different institutes which have different eligibility that you need to fulfill in order to apply for the exam. 

after qualifying the exam you will be selected based on the cutoff marks and counselling process.

Hope it will help. all the best for the future ahead.

In order to post replies to the question: "How to do MSc Medical Biochemistry after doing BSc Chemistry"

Post Reply

Latest Answers

Can u explain which course is best journalism or physcology?

I think it depends on what you like. World of mario .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

how to choose a career in life

I always believe that job will choose us because I am not working in the field that I learn  stumble guys online .. READ MORE

What are top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world?

In my opinion,  top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world: 1. Northwestern University 2. University of Missouri | Mizzou  3. Boston U .. READ MORE
Most Popular

I want to know how to answer students query

Please be more precise. If you want to help pupils with their studies, you may teach them the basics and provide them particular attention. To become .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

What are top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world?

In my opinion,  top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world: 1. Northwestern University 2. University of Missouri | Mizzou  3. Boston U .. READ MORE

Best answer to “How ambitious are you”

Companies want talent, not just workers. Be honest, enthusiastic, and eager to prove oneself in your job application. Sample answer: "I desire a succe .. READ MORE
Caching Date: 11/27/2022 12:09:53 PM