Jeyasankari

I completed microbiology. I am searching job

Pls tell me vaccancy for microbiolgy


by Jeyasankari
2 answers
| Share :

2 answers

RE: I completed microbiology. I am searching job

Meghna Mukherjee
Meghna Mukherjee
Verified Career Expert
Counselor at Adaptive Minds
  • Mumbai
Since you have completed Microbiology, I am sure you know its functions and are well aware of job prospects in the field.

Since Microbiology is the study of microbes,it is vastly divided in all fields right from Food and nutrition,Animals and plants,Humans,Medicine and soon.
Your job would pertain to research,mainly microscopic examination of microbes in different forms.
eg. Studying human cells and developing immune systems.
In short you could look out for opportunities in labs of few companies mainly:
Pharma companies
FMCG
Food and nutrition
Hospitals
Laboratories
and so on
In addition you could pursue further studies, if you are just a Graduate then a masters degree with specialization would be an added advantage. You could choose from Immunology, animal husbandry, fisheries, viral microbiology,Food and dairy microbiology, Genetic microbiology and so on.
You could also opt for an MBA in Hospital management,which would help you in understanding and managing the administration of the hospital.
Other than that teaching is your passion,you could directly apply for NET/SET and apply as a professor after clearing the net/set exams.
Wish you all the best.....

RE: I completed microbiology. I am searching job

Dr. Anand Wadadekar, PhD
Dr. Anand Wadadekar, PhD

Dear Aspirant,

If you have not done your Masters degree, then I would first suggest you to do Masters MSc.

Post that you can apply for companies directly on their email ID or paper advertisements.

Most importantly, upload your updated resume on top three job portals like Timesjobs, naukri and Monsterindia.

Best wishes

In order to post replies to the question: "I completed microbiology. I am searching job"

Post Reply

Latest Answers

Is there any scope of web designing?

Good point. You need to study hard to get a good job offer. Learn web design on the platforms like codeacademy.com, Coursera, webflow etc. .. READ MORE

Can u explain which course is best journalism or physcology?

I think it depends on what you like. World of mario .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

how to choose a career in life

I always believe that job will choose us because I am not working in the field that I learn  stumble guys online .. READ MORE
Most Popular

I want to know how to answer students query

Please be more precise. If you want to help pupils with their studies, you may teach them the basics and provide them particular attention. To become .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

What are top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world?

In my opinion,  top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world: 1. Northwestern University 2. University of Missouri | Mizzou  3. Boston U .. READ MORE

Best answer to “How ambitious are you”

Companies want talent, not just workers. Be honest, enthusiastic, and eager to prove oneself in your job application. Sample answer: "I desire a succe .. READ MORE
Caching Date: 12/2/2022 7:23:17 AM