Faiz Ahmed Farooqui

i have a Bachelors in civil engineering and am looking to go for masters degree. which one should i chose ?


by Faiz Ahmed Farooqui
2 answers
| Share :

2 answers

RE: i have a Bachelors in civil engineering and am looking to go for masters degree. which one should i chose ?

Dinesh Mittal
Dinesh Mittal

If you are interested then obviously you should choose some stream like Geotechnical engineering or Structural Engineering or General Construction Engineering. These fields are blooming with opportunities in today's world of construction and buildings.

You can pursue other courses which have common subjects related to structures like in the field of mechanical engineering or aeronautical engineering or automobile engineering where building these automotive parts will need analysis of the stress strain torsion and other variables which a civil engineer is able to calculate.

Hope this helps

RE: i have a Bachelors in civil engineering and am looking to go for masters degree. which one should i chose ?

Daksh Ahuja
Daksh Ahuja

Hi

After B.tech civil you can go for M.tech in the following:

a) M.Tech. (Construction Management)

b) M.Tech. (Structural Engineering)

c) M.Tech. (Transportation Engineering)

d) M.Tech. (Geotechnical Engineering)

You must go for top college or university for pursuing your M.Tech. like:

BITS Pilani,

Delhi College of Engineering,

Lovely Professional University,

VIT, Vellore,

PSG Technology Coimbatore and few others.

I hope it helps.

In order to post replies to the question: "i have a Bachelors in civil engineering and am looking to go for masters degree. which one should i chose ?"

Post Reply

Latest Answers

Is there any scope of web designing?

Good point. You need to study hard to get a good job offer. Learn web design on the platforms like codeacademy.com, Coursera, webflow etc. .. READ MORE

Can u explain which course is best journalism or physcology?

I think it depends on what you like. World of mario .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

how to choose a career in life

I always believe that job will choose us because I am not working in the field that I learn  stumble guys online .. READ MORE
Most Popular

I want to know how to answer students query

Please be more precise. If you want to help pupils with their studies, you may teach them the basics and provide them particular attention. To become .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

What are top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world?

In my opinion,  top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world: 1. Northwestern University 2. University of Missouri | Mizzou  3. Boston U .. READ MORE

Best answer to “How ambitious are you”

Companies want talent, not just workers. Be honest, enthusiastic, and eager to prove oneself in your job application. Sample answer: "I desire a succe .. READ MORE
Caching Date: 12/1/2022 12:22:52 PM