Pradeep Upadhyaya

I want to do an mba from abroad. I have gmat score of 475. Should I consider USA or UK?

Can you provide me with detail description


by Pradeep Upadhyaya
2 answers
| Share :

2 answers

RE: I want to do an mba from abroad. I have gmat score of 475. Should I consider USA or UK?

Meghna Mukherjee
Meghna Mukherjee
Verified Career Expert
Counselor at Adaptive Minds
  • Mumbai

Hey pradeep,


Thanks for approaching us at CareerGuide.com

From your query it is clear that you wish to study abroad.

And have considered wither the USA or UK.

But here the choice of the country is completely your choice.

I am sure, you might have done your research and then only narrowed down your choices.

So here I would requests you to again throrough;y do a Research on which particular country, would provide you a syllabus which would help you further in your job area.
Also you need to think, where would you be hunting for a job post MBA and few years of work experience. Based on this idea, you would have to match the course sy;syllabus and match it with the country where you wish to settle down later.
If the country say you wish to settle in India, and Indian companies do not value an MBA degree form USA, then pursuing a higher study from USA will njot be valid.

At the same time, both the countries have an open book study system or rather exam system. But what you need to check out here is the practical exposure. Since the integral part of MBA is practicals or internship rather than just theory.



Last but not the least, check the particular environment, right from the students who enroll, to the campus to the climate and food habits and necessity available, and most importantly finding work in between your studies.
Since if the environment is not conducive to your habitat, you may feel insecure.

Here you can consult an Abroad education counselor, who would be able to guide you a little in details.

Wish you good luck................

RE: I want to do an mba from abroad. I have gmat score of 475. Should I consider USA or UK?

Dr. Anand Wadadekar, PhD
Dr. Anand Wadadekar, PhD

Dear Aspirant,

Thanks for approaching us at CareerGuide.com

For a qualification like MBA, USA or UK doe snot actually matter. However, if you wish to settle abroad, then you have to decide right now in which country you wish to settle. If its USA, then an MBA from USA would be suited and likewise for UK.

If you are thinking of coming back to India and settle, an Indian MBA would be best. However USA is what should be preferred here still.

Best wishes,

Dr. Anand Wadadekar
Founder Director & CEO - Discovering Careers India
www.discoveringcareers.com

In order to post replies to the question: "I want to do an mba from abroad. I have gmat score of 475. Should I consider USA or UK?"

Post Reply

Latest Answers

Is there any scope of web designing?

Good point. You need to study hard to get a good job offer. Learn web design on the platforms like codeacademy.com, Coursera, webflow etc. .. READ MORE

Can u explain which course is best journalism or physcology?

I think it depends on what you like. World of mario .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

how to choose a career in life

I always believe that job will choose us because I am not working in the field that I learn  stumble guys online .. READ MORE
Most Popular

I want to know how to answer students query

Please be more precise. If you want to help pupils with their studies, you may teach them the basics and provide them particular attention. To become .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

What are top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world?

In my opinion,  top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world: 1. Northwestern University 2. University of Missouri | Mizzou  3. Boston U .. READ MORE

Best answer to “How ambitious are you”

Companies want talent, not just workers. Be honest, enthusiastic, and eager to prove oneself in your job application. Sample answer: "I desire a succe .. READ MORE
Caching Date: 12/2/2022 8:48:04 AM