Jinnie Saren

I want to write GMAT. Will you please guide me

I have a lot of time for writing the exam. Rigth now Im pursuing my B.E(Hons) Comp Sci in BITS Pilani Hyd Campus and I want to take up the exam after 1 year while doing my job.


by Jinnie Saren
2 answers
| Share :

2 answers

RE: I want to write GMAT. Will you please guide me

Dr. Reena Mohanka
Dr. Reena Mohanka
Verified Career Expert
Psychologist at Patna Women's College
  • Patna

Hi Devisetty,


GMAT is written to study MBA. If you want to do MBA, you certainly should write GMAT. The exam is tough to crack, so you will require good preperation. You can write it in the last year of your engineering.

Cheers

Is this your Ideal Career? Take Ideal Career Test to know -->Click Here

RE: I want to write GMAT. Will you please guide me

Meghna Mukherjee
Meghna Mukherjee
Verified Career Expert
Counselor at Adaptive Minds
  • Mumbai

Hi There,

So Mr. Engineer, you wish to pursue an MBA abroad.

Though i do not wish to discourage you, nut, a word of caution here is that, before you plunge, I would like you to get complete details about the University you choose and its credibility in India, if you plan to settle in India later on.
Since MBA from some university are not valid in Indian job markets.

Though there are a lot of websites that emphasize on GMAT preparation and sample papers.
Here I would advice you to meet an education abroad consultant.

2 things at one shot.

They would be able to suggest you a list of acclaimed University
They would be able to guide you too, towards GMAT preparation.
Though do not blindly follow them, Research is a must.


Do check this site too.
http://gmatclub.com

Hope this helps you.

Wish you good luck.........

Is this your Ideal Career? Take Ideal Career Test to know -->Click Here

In order to post replies to the question: "I want to write GMAT. Will you please guide me"

Post Reply

Latest Answers

Is there any scope of web designing?

Good point. You need to study hard to get a good job offer. Learn web design on the platforms like codeacademy.com, Coursera, webflow etc. .. READ MORE

Can u explain which course is best journalism or physcology?

I think it depends on what you like. World of mario .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

how to choose a career in life

I always believe that job will choose us because I am not working in the field that I learn  stumble guys online .. READ MORE
Most Popular

I want to know how to answer students query

Please be more precise. If you want to help pupils with their studies, you may teach them the basics and provide them particular attention. To become .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

What are top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world?

In my opinion,  top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world: 1. Northwestern University 2. University of Missouri | Mizzou  3. Boston U .. READ MORE

Best answer to “How ambitious are you”

Companies want talent, not just workers. Be honest, enthusiastic, and eager to prove oneself in your job application. Sample answer: "I desire a succe .. READ MORE
Caching Date: 12/2/2022 7:52:47 AM