Sahil Sharma

What Are Other Career Options Open To Me After Doing Chemical Engineering?

I Am Looking For Challenging Options


by Sahil Sharma
2 answers
| Share :

2 answers

RE: What Are Other Career Options Open To Me After Doing Chemical Engineering?

Preeti Taneja
Preeti Taneja
Verified Career Expert
Dy. Manager Education & Counselling, Welspun India Limited
  • Chandigarh
The work profile is as under:-

Technical Sales

Why is not our product doing what it is suppose to do for our customers. Could a new product be used more economically than current materials. Why did the new paint peel from one house. Sales engineers answer such questions. People skills as well as technical ability are very important for such positions.

Management

Many chemical engineers are promoted to management positions. While less involved in technology, they make policy and business decisions, train new engineers and solve human rather than technical problems. For example some chemical engineers work in hospitals to find the best method of administering a particular drug to a patient. There is no limit to the kind of challenging work chemical engineers do.

Teaching- Chemical engineers can also work as technical writers, teachers and professors in fields related to process industry.

They can take up the role of consultant in environmental consulting firms with a responsibility of developing processes to minimize the release of or deactivate products harmful to the environment.

Is Chemical Engineering your Ideal Career -- Take Ideal Career Test to know it --> Click Here !

RE: What Are Other Career Options Open To Me After Doing Chemical Engineering?

Dr. Anand Wadadekar, PhD
Dr. Anand Wadadekar, PhD

Dear Aspirant,

Job options
Jobs directly related to your degree include:

Chemical engineer
Energy engineer
Petroleum engineer
Product/process development scientist

Jobs where your degree would be useful include:

Analytical chemist
Energy manager
Manufacturing engineer
Materials engineer
Mining engineer
Production manager
Quality manager

Typical employers
Employers are as diverse as the products they produce and cover a broad range of industrial sectors. Any company involved in large-scale conversion of raw materials into a product will require chemical development engineers.

You'll find major employers in gas and oil extraction, oil refining, nuclear and other power generation and other process industries, including pharmaceuticals, fine and heavy chemicals and agrochemicals. Other manufacturing industries that need chemical engineers include those supplying:

food and drink;
toiletries;
pulp and paper;
plastic and metals;
fibres and polymers.
Many chemical development engineers work for engineering consultancy and contracting firms. Engineers are well equipped for business roles and go into careers in financial services, management or law.

To be best sure of what suits you for your career, I would suggest you to undergo an online psychometric test from CareerGuide.com which will help you understand yourself in respect of your strengths, weaknesses, emotional quotient, etc. and will exactly tell you which stream is good for you.

Best wishes,

Dr. Anand Wadadekar

Is Chemical Engineering your Ideal Career -- Take Ideal Career Test to know it --> Click Here !

In order to post replies to the question: "What Are Other Career Options Open To Me After Doing Chemical Engineering?"

Post Reply

Latest Answers

Is there any scope of web designing?

Good point. You need to study hard to get a good job offer. Learn web design on the platforms like codeacademy.com, Coursera, webflow etc. .. READ MORE

Can u explain which course is best journalism or physcology?

I think it depends on what you like. World of mario .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

how to choose a career in life

I always believe that job will choose us because I am not working in the field that I learn  stumble guys online .. READ MORE
Most Popular

I want to know how to answer students query

Please be more precise. If you want to help pupils with their studies, you may teach them the basics and provide them particular attention. To become .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

What are top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world?

In my opinion,  top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world: 1. Northwestern University 2. University of Missouri | Mizzou  3. Boston U .. READ MORE

Best answer to “How ambitious are you”

Companies want talent, not just workers. Be honest, enthusiastic, and eager to prove oneself in your job application. Sample answer: "I desire a succe .. READ MORE
Caching Date: 12/2/2022 7:27:41 AM