Raman kumar  Garg

What are the necessary skills required as a fresher to get a decent job as a Mechanical Engineer?


by Raman kumar Garg
2 answers
| Share :

2 answers

RE: What are the necessary skills required as a fresher to get a decent job as a Mechanical Engineer?

Preeti Taneja
Preeti Taneja
Verified Career Expert
Dy. Manager Education & Counselling, Welspun India Limited
  • Chandigarh

Mechanical engineering is one of the oldest branches of engineering.





Mechanical engineers deals with concepts such as thermodynamics, robotics, kinematics, structural analysis, fluid mechanics and many others.



These concepts are applied in the process of designing state of the art manufacturing units, different types of automobiles, aircraft and aerospace parts and a vast assortment of industrial machinery. The work areas of mechanical engineers include research and development ,design, production, analysis & testing , installation and maintenance.



The research and development engineers do research and then plan for new machines and their constituent parts. The design engineers are responsible for making a draft of technical drawings manually or with the aid of computers. The engineers involved in production engaged in supervising the manufacturing of mechanical parts and machines.




To excel in this profession one must have keen interest in mechanical components and machinery and how these machine work . One must have scientific aptitude, problem solving nature, analytical bent of mind, good numerical ability , logical reasoning. Furthermore he must have a lot of patience, physical agility, ability to work for long hours and an inventive spirit.

Is Mechanical Engineer your Ideal Career? Take Ideal Career Test to know -->Click Here

RE: What are the necessary skills required as a fresher to get a decent job as a Mechanical Engineer?

Dr. Anand Wadadekar, PhD
Dr. Anand Wadadekar, PhD

Dear Aspirant,

Mechanical and Civil Engineers today need to learn a very important thing and that is Project Management. Companies today are very keen and concerned about optimum utilisation of resources and Project Management can help exactly to have this.

Project Management as a certification from PMI USA will be very beneficial to every engineer.

Best wishes

In order to post replies to the question: "What are the necessary skills required as a fresher to get a decent job as a Mechanical Engineer?"

Post Reply

Latest Answers

Is there any scope of web designing?

Good point. You need to study hard to get a good job offer. Learn web design on the platforms like codeacademy.com, Coursera, webflow etc. .. READ MORE

Can u explain which course is best journalism or physcology?

I think it depends on what you like. World of mario .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

how to choose a career in life

I always believe that job will choose us because I am not working in the field that I learn  stumble guys online .. READ MORE
Most Popular

I want to know how to answer students query

Please be more precise. If you want to help pupils with their studies, you may teach them the basics and provide them particular attention. To become .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

What are top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world?

In my opinion,  top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world: 1. Northwestern University 2. University of Missouri | Mizzou  3. Boston U .. READ MORE

Best answer to “How ambitious are you”

Companies want talent, not just workers. Be honest, enthusiastic, and eager to prove oneself in your job application. Sample answer: "I desire a succe .. READ MORE
Caching Date: 12/2/2022 8:56:31 AM