Nupurandrati

What is the elgibility criteria to be a Fashion Designer?

I need all information as soon as possible


by Nupurandrati
2 answers
| Share :

2 answers

RE: What is the elgibility criteria to be a Fashion Designer?

Preeti Taneja
Preeti Taneja
Verified Career Expert
Dy. Manager Education & Counselling, Welspun India Limited
  • Chandigarh
Professional training in fashion helps to develop one's ability, knowledge and channelize creativity. Almost all the polytechnics offer courses in fashion designing or dress designing or costume designing. Most of these courses are open to students after completion of the plus two or equivalent level of education. Admission to these courses is usually on the basis of an aptitude test evaluating flair for designing and sketching, sense of perspective in two and three dimensional space, aesthetic sensitivity and skills in visualization. NIFT is the premier educational institute in the country offering professional training to men and women aspiring for a career in diffrent areas of the fashion industry. It offers a four years undergraduate progarmme in design with an option to specialize in fashion design, accessory design, knitwear design, leather design, textile design and four year undergardaute programme in fashion technology. At the higher level are the two year post graduate programme in designing, fashion management and fashion technology
.Admission to full time
formalfashion design course is based on an assessment of general abilities and creative aptitude. NIFT conduct the written test for all candidates applying for its Bachelor in Design Program me. The eligibility criteria to appear for an entrance examination is 10+2 or equivalent

RE: What is the elgibility criteria to be a Fashion Designer?

Rahul Shinde
Rahul Shinde
Verified Career Expert
Career Consultant at Pinnacle School of Business Management
  • Thane

Hi,


Greeting's for the day!!!

Fashion design is the applied art devoted to the designing of clothing and lifestyle accessories. This art is influenced by cultural and social attitudes and has evolved over time and place. Fashion designing has come a long way from the designer clothes worn by the royalty of the ancient world to the haute couture products of the present.

Fashion designing is one of the most lucrative, appealing, glamorous and exciting career options in today's world. If you have a penchant for creativity, style and originality, a career in fashion designing is the one tailor made for you. On one hand, the fashion industry satisfies both the creative fancies and the materialistics needs of the people. On the other hand, it promises glamour, fame, success, and a high pay package to th e talented people.

However, it is also a demanding career, as fashion designers need to combine their creativity with managerial skills to sustain in this industry. Thus, if you can create magic with colours, shapes and designs, then just obtain a professional course to begin a successful career in the alluring world of fashion designing.

Eligibility to be a Fashion Designer:
A person can apply for Diploma Course which usually can be done after 10+2 into a field of Fashion design. The Course can take from 3 to 4 years time.
One can also apply for graduate level of courses into various universities for the field of fashion designing.

What would it cost me?
The fees structure varies from institution to institution. Howevr, on an average you will have to dish out more than Rs. 45000 per annum to complete a course in Fashion Designing from a reputed institution.

Job Prospects:
In India, the fashion industry has just begun to come of age, as it is still in its fledgling stage. This industry offers plenty of opportunities for telanted hard working and enthusiastic people. Prospectes for fashion design graduates are pretty good, thanks to the huge and still growing demand for "designer wear" and the equally outsized quantity of exports.

After successful completion of course, you can remain self employed. Alternatively, several export houses, garment store chains, textile mills, lather companies, boutiques, fashion show organizers, jeweleery houses and media houses reruit professionals interested in a career in fashion desinging.

Further doubts or queries feel free to contact.

--
Regards,
Rahul.

RE: What is the elgibility criteria to be a Fashion Designer?

This topic is now closed. New replies are no longer allowed.
Latest Answers

Is there any scope of web designing?

Good point. You need to study hard to get a good job offer. Learn web design on the platforms like codeacademy.com, Coursera, webflow etc. .. READ MORE

Can u explain which course is best journalism or physcology?

I think it depends on what you like. World of mario .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

how to choose a career in life

I always believe that job will choose us because I am not working in the field that I learn  stumble guys online .. READ MORE
Most Popular

I want to know how to answer students query

Please be more precise. If you want to help pupils with their studies, you may teach them the basics and provide them particular attention. To become .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

What are top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world?

In my opinion,  top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world: 1. Northwestern University 2. University of Missouri | Mizzou  3. Boston U .. READ MORE

Best answer to “How ambitious are you”

Companies want talent, not just workers. Be honest, enthusiastic, and eager to prove oneself in your job application. Sample answer: "I desire a succe .. READ MORE
Caching Date: 12/2/2022 8:53:43 AM