Rahul Sharma

What is the scope of MBA and how can I do it?

I have done my BA and now I want to go for MBA but before that I want to know what is the scope of MBA and how can I do it? what will be my salary package? and which college will be best for it?


by Rahul Sharma
3 answers
| Share :

3 answers

RE: What is the scope of MBA and how can I do it?

Meghna Mukherjee
Meghna Mukherjee
Verified Career Expert
Counselor at Adaptive Minds
  • Mumbai

Hello there,
Scope of a subject totally depends upon the need and demand for that particular subject.

As far as MBA is concerned, it is mainly considered as a "Managerial" level position. A position that would be able to supervise and troubleshoot at times of difficulty as well as being innovative and bringing in novel business idea.
But these days, every graduate who has no other idea as to what to pursue further in terms of higher studies opt for an MBA program.
Also many Institutes these days offer a Diploma or Certificate programs and have made it easy at the entry level.
This is the major reason, why we have many MBA Graduates, but are working at Junior and low level jobs.

It is best when an MBA is followed after few years of Industry experience.
To be better at guiding people and staffs and to bring about changes, one needs to know how an industry functions and its requirements.
Only then can one make use of the techniques taught at the MBA level.

Thus to make a name for yourself, you need to first gain experience and Secondly pursue the course from an Industrially recognized Institute.

To pursue an MBA, one needs to be a Graduate in any field.
After that one needs to clear the entrance exams either at All India Level ) CAT) or State level ( CET, ATMA) or exams from Private institutes like XAT, SIM, MAT and so on.
Once you clear the entrance exam, get ready for a Group discussion and followed by a Personal Interview round.
For the group discussion one must be well read on any topic possible right from politics to sports to current affairs.But please note that just knowledge on the topic will not help, but being able to debate over it and communicate your ideas without being argumentative is important.

Hope this answers your query.

Wish you good luck.............

Is this your Ideal Career? Take Ideal Career Test to know -->Click Here

RE: What is the scope of MBA and how can I do it?

Sachin Grover
Sachin Grover

more scope after mba in hrm


like private limited banks
and more big companies like pepsi, hindalco. coke, boshce etc

RE: What is the scope of MBA and how can I do it?

Sachin Grover
Sachin Grover

selery depend on ur presentation skill and ur capus placement its start near about 15000 to 30000

In order to post replies to the question: "What is the scope of MBA and how can I do it?"

Post Reply

Latest Answers

Is there any scope of web designing?

Good point. You need to study hard to get a good job offer. Learn web design on the platforms like codeacademy.com, Coursera, webflow etc. .. READ MORE

Can u explain which course is best journalism or physcology?

I think it depends on what you like. World of mario .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

how to choose a career in life

I always believe that job will choose us because I am not working in the field that I learn  stumble guys online .. READ MORE
Most Popular

I want to know how to answer students query

Please be more precise. If you want to help pupils with their studies, you may teach them the basics and provide them particular attention. To become .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

What are top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world?

In my opinion,  top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world: 1. Northwestern University 2. University of Missouri | Mizzou  3. Boston U .. READ MORE

Best answer to “How ambitious are you”

Companies want talent, not just workers. Be honest, enthusiastic, and eager to prove oneself in your job application. Sample answer: "I desire a succe .. READ MORE
Caching Date: 12/2/2022 9:18:23 AM