Bhoop Singh

Master of labour welfare and personnel management

About the course through distance learning in gurgaon


by Bhoop Singh
2 answers
| Share :

2 answers

RE: Master of labour welfare and personnel management

Dr Aparna
Dr Aparna
Verified Career Expert
PhD Organizational Psychology
  • Hosur

Dear student,

 
Human Resource Management

Your decision to study a Masters in welfare and personnel management is good to hear though I wouldn't personally recommend you doing it by distance. Any subject that involves practicals, case studies and discussions wouldn't do any good to you when studied at distance. Particularly, business and management subjects need to be sat at a business school to learn it. These subjects need a lot of case studies and discussions to offer you in depth knowledge on the subject and for this sitting in a classroom environment is very essential. When you are in a class you will be given case studies to work out, given live or real business problems to solve. You will be most often put up in groups to discuss problems and suggest solutions and this will be a rewarding experience. I hope you understand the reason I give here. When you work in groups for discussion, you will also develop those team working and team building skills that will act as essential work skills. This is why it is often said that studying Management subjects by distance is never recommendable. I would sincerely tell you to find a full time college that offers this degree. Try allocating two years to study this and I am sure you will feel satisfactorily by the end of your course.
 
Not many colleges will offer you a direct course on 'Welfare and labour management'. However you can study Masters in Human resource management instead, as welfare and labor management is part of the HRM subject itself and you will definitely study a paper or two on this subject as part of your HRM subject.
 
You can either choose to study MSc Human resource management or study PGDM with human resource management. If you would like to study the MSc HRM course then studying at IIT Kharagpur will be the best choice. IIT Kharagpur Humanities dept runs a two year MSc HRM course which is highly competitive and very popular among students and employers. The syllabus also has papers on welfare and labour management and you will be satisfied with the syllabus content. I believe you should qualify CAT/ GATE to get an offer for the MSc HRM at IIT Kharagpur.
 
Otherwise the next option would be to do a PGDM with HR. There are many colleges and B schools in India offering this course but IIM Calcutta is widely known and reputed for its standing in HRM subject. IIM Calcutta ranks first for Human resource management compared to any other B school in India. Try your luck with admission here. Else you may also try for an admission at IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Madras, XLRI, ISB Hyderabad and SP Jain Institute of Management.
 
Finally, doing this course by distance is totally not advisable at all considering the job prospects for a distance oriented course. You can get a worthy job only when you study full time and moreover studying full time will also equip you into a professional with those embedded work skills. If you need any further help, please write to us back
. My best wishes to you.

Is this your Ideal Career? Take Ideal Career Test to know -->Click Here

RE: Master of labour welfare and personnel management

Dr. Anand Wadadekar, PhD
Dr. Anand Wadadekar, PhD

Dear Aspirant,

The course which you have mentioned in related to the Human Resource.

It would be wise to instead choose an MBA in HR. MBA in HR would give you the required exposure and knowledge about labour welfare and personnel management.

These days MLW courses have taken a back seat, since the industry needs over all knowledge of the human resource development.

If you are a graduate and not working, I would suggest you to go for MBA HR full time course from a reputed BSchool.

Best wishes

Is this your Ideal Career? Take Ideal Career Test to know -->Click Here

RE: Master of labour welfare and personnel management

This topic is now closed. New replies are no longer allowed.
Latest Answers

Is there any scope of web designing?

Good point. You need to study hard to get a good job offer. Learn web design on the platforms like codeacademy.com, Coursera, webflow etc. .. READ MORE

Can u explain which course is best journalism or physcology?

I think it depends on what you like. World of mario .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

how to choose a career in life

I always believe that job will choose us because I am not working in the field that I learn  stumble guys online .. READ MORE
Most Popular

I want to know how to answer students query

Please be more precise. If you want to help pupils with their studies, you may teach them the basics and provide them particular attention. To become .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

What are top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world?

In my opinion,  top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world: 1. Northwestern University 2. University of Missouri | Mizzou  3. Boston U .. READ MORE

Best answer to “How ambitious are you”

Companies want talent, not just workers. Be honest, enthusiastic, and eager to prove oneself in your job application. Sample answer: "I desire a succe .. READ MORE
Caching Date: 12/2/2022 8:14:49 AM