Bansal..kirti31

What is the Scope of M.sc human development?

I am pursuing a B.sc home science clinical nnutrition nd dietitics...nd I want to do m.sc human development ..


by Bansal..kirti31
2 answers
| Share :

2 answers

RE: What is the Scope of M.sc human development?

Rahul Shinde
Rahul Shinde
Verified Career Expert
Career Consultant at Pinnacle School of Business Management
  • Thane

Dear Sir/Madam,

Greeting's for the day!!!

Kindly go through the following details in order to get brief idea on MSc (Human Development)

M.Sc. Human Development or Master of Science in Human Development is a Post Graduate human Rights course. Human Development defines the areas of Human Development which are Human Development (Biology), Development Psychology, Human Development (Humanity) and Human Development Index. The duration of MSc (Human Development)is mostly two academic years but it varies from institute to institute. The Course is very valuable and an important one that provides many career opportunities to the candidates after its completion as it is job orienting in nature.


MSc Human Development Eligibility:

1. The candidate should complete their BSc under any registered university in respective subjects like BSc Home Economics or BSc Home Science in science stream.

2. The marks of admission for this course vary from University to University as in many case they conduct their own admission test.


MSc Human Development Colleges:

1. Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture Technology and Science, Allahabad.
2. Chaudhary Sarwan Kumar Agricultural Vishvavidyalaya
3. Punjab University (PU)
4. Banasthali University
5. Sarojini Naidu Government Girls P. G. College


How is MSc Human Development Course Beneficial:

1. After completing the degree course the candidates can go for teaching job in private sector and after having passed certain educational degrees (Such as BEd & NET Exam) they can become permanent teacher and lecturer.
2. They can also run their own private schools and coaching centres.
3. They also have the option of going for research work in the very subject.
4. They can work for social wings such as NGOs as well.
5. They can job in any industry in form of payroll; here they maintain the financial records of salaries and its related basic wages, deductions etc. They also take care of employee benefits and its records.


MSc Human Development Employment Areas:
1. Recruitment and Staffing
2. Organizational and Space Planning
3. Performance Management and Improvement Systems
4. Organization development
5. Employment and Compliance to Regulatory concerns
6. Policy Development and Documentation
7. Company employee and Community communication
8. Compensation and Benefits Administration
9. Charitable giving


MSc Human Development Job Types:

1. Deputy Manager - HD (Training & Development)
2. HRD Executive - People Developemnt
3. Manager - Business Development
4. Manager - Land Acquisition (Business Development)
5. Manager - Organization Development
6. Manager - Product Development
7. Client Relationship Manager
8. Human Resource Recruiter
9. Human Resource Manager / Office Manager

Advance Courses in Human Development:
1. M.Phil (Human Development)
2. Ph. D. (Human Development)

Further doubts or queries feel free to contact.

--
Regards,
Rahul

RE: What is the Scope of M.sc human development?

Dr. Anand Wadadekar, PhD
Dr. Anand Wadadekar, PhD

Dear Aspirant,

Doing MSc in Human Development will have a limited role in the corporate.

If you wish to join NGOs or teaching or remain in the research, then MSc Human Development will be best.

Best wishes

In order to post replies to the question: "What is the Scope of M.sc human development?"

Post Reply

Latest Answers

Is there any scope of web designing?

Good point. You need to study hard to get a good job offer. Learn web design on the platforms like codeacademy.com, Coursera, webflow etc. .. READ MORE

Can u explain which course is best journalism or physcology?

I think it depends on what you like. World of mario .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

how to choose a career in life

I always believe that job will choose us because I am not working in the field that I learn  stumble guys online .. READ MORE
Most Popular

I want to know how to answer students query

Please be more precise. If you want to help pupils with their studies, you may teach them the basics and provide them particular attention. To become .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

What are top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world?

In my opinion,  top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world: 1. Northwestern University 2. University of Missouri | Mizzou  3. Boston U .. READ MORE

Best answer to “How ambitious are you”

Companies want talent, not just workers. Be honest, enthusiastic, and eager to prove oneself in your job application. Sample answer: "I desire a succe .. READ MORE
Caching Date: 12/2/2022 7:28:33 AM