Yash Verma

What is better, commerce or science for actuary?

Help me sir i am in need of urgent answer


by Yash Verma
3 answers
| Share :

3 answers

RE: What is better, commerce or science for actuary?

Meghna Mukherjee
Meghna Mukherjee
Verified Career Expert
Counselor at Adaptive Minds
  • Mumbai

Good question, but it is mostly self explanatory.


I am sure that you know what actuary science is all about.
Actuaries sciences is a combination of mathematical and statistical principles. This helps the companies in reducing risks in investments and reduces the losses of companies.
Actuarial uses the methods of statistics, probability, computations and little of analytical skills to help determine the postilion of the finances whereby helps in reducing the risk to the organization.
Actuary
Since the field involves dealing with a lot of finances, the obvious field of study is commerce. But mind you it is not commerce or science but it is just one subject, i.e Math which plays and important role.
To appear for the actuaries tests after 12th, their only eligibility is 95% and above in Math as a subject.
So if you are a person who loves to play with numbers, numbers and statistics and probability comes to you easily, then this is your field.

Many universities have come up with a under graduate degree, called B.Sc in Actuarial sciences, it is nothing but teaching you to compute. But it has no value, than being certified directly under the Actuarial society of India.
Actuary

Another reason why many would suggests commerce as a stream of subject than science, would be because of 2 major reasons:
  1. Commerce is a finance related field exposing you to financial markets, budgeting and accounts. So you are constantly in touch with the financial base and as well as it keeps your analytical brain active
  2. Commerce has few hours of college, only in the morning, not like science, whereby the college timings are distributed in the whole day between lectures and practicals. If actuarial is what you are looking at, then like CA, you have to clear stages post 12th. from the actuarial society of India. For which you require maximum time.
For more information check: www.actuariesindia.org

Wish you good luck....



RE: What is better, commerce or science for actuary?

Mark Mark
Mark Mark

According to me Commerce is better for Actuary.

https://www.mailsupportnumber.com/yahoo-customer-service-number.html

RE: What is better, commerce or science for actuary?

Mark Mark
Mark Mark

For Facebook customer service plz visit https://www

.mailsupportnumber.com/facebook-customer-service-number.html

In order to post replies to the question: "What is better, commerce or science for actuary?"

Post Reply

Latest Answers

Can u explain which course is best journalism or physcology?

I think it depends on what you like. World of mario .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

how to choose a career in life

I always believe that job will choose us because I am not working in the field that I learn  stumble guys online .. READ MORE

What are top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world?

In my opinion,  top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world: 1. Northwestern University 2. University of Missouri | Mizzou  3. Boston U .. READ MORE
Most Popular

I want to know how to answer students query

Please be more precise. If you want to help pupils with their studies, you may teach them the basics and provide them particular attention. To become .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

What are top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world?

In my opinion,  top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world: 1. Northwestern University 2. University of Missouri | Mizzou  3. Boston U .. READ MORE

Best answer to “How ambitious are you”

Companies want talent, not just workers. Be honest, enthusiastic, and eager to prove oneself in your job application. Sample answer: "I desire a succe .. READ MORE
Caching Date: 11/27/2022 9:58:17 AM