Dikshima Gupta

What are the main work and responsibilities of a Human Resource Manager?

Add all the details please


by Dikshima Gupta
3 answers
| Share :

3 answers

RE: What are the main work and responsibilities of a Human Resource Manager?

Deepak Rana
Deepak Rana
Verified Career Expert
Author: Sky Beyond the Clouds
  • Kangra

Please watch the video below to see the main work and responsibilities of a Human Resource Manager:




To summarize again, these are [the main work and responsibilities that Human Resource Managers have to fulfill]2:

  • Get involved in the recruitment process and hire the best talent for the organization.
  • Providing the performance feedback and helping the employees in improving their performance.
  • Training, development and nurturing the employees so that talent is retained in the organization.
  • Taking care of the employees and monitoring whether they are facing any issues. Resolve those issues.
  • Facilitating the employees in various changes.
  • Taking care of the compensation of the employees and making strategies on that.
  • Resolve the issues and conflicts among the employees and make a happy workplace.
Therefore they have a number of responsibilities and they have to do it with great perfection. Human Resource Management therefore remains a challenging job.

Is this your Ideal Career? Take Ideal Career Test to know -->Click Here

RE: What are the main work and responsibilities of a Human Resource Manager?

Deepti Khandekar
Deepti Khandekar
Verified Career Expert
MBA-HR| Career Counselor
  • Pune

Dear student,

From pre hiring activities to exit interviews, various tasks are handled by HR managers. The major responsibilities are

- Job analysis

- Recruitment

- Joining formalities

- Training and development

- Performance Management

- Career planning and counselling

- Succession planning

- Exit interview

RE: What are the main work and responsibilities of a Human Resource Manager?

Preeti Taneja
Preeti Taneja
Verified Career Expert
Dy. Manager Education & Counselling, Welspun India Limited
  • Chandigarh

Human Resource Manager is responsible  for looking after the entire spectrum of HR activities including manpower planning, recruitment , training & development, & payroll administration . He has to collect manpower requisition for all departments of an organization, advertising about jobs in various job portals keeping in mind the eligibility criteria & job responsibilities , selecting recruitment consultants for best hiring practices , identifying the training needs within organization & hiring trainers for taking care of technical & behavioral training needs. He is also responsible for designing payroll structure & negotiating salaries with the perspective employee keeping in mind the salary trend for relevant job openings within similar industry. He is also responsible for designing the reward & recognition programme to boost up the morale of employees

.

In order to post replies to the question: "What are the main work and responsibilities of a Human Resource Manager?"

Post Reply

Latest Answers

Is there any scope of web designing?

Good point. You need to study hard to get a good job offer. Learn web design on the platforms like codeacademy.com, Coursera, webflow etc. .. READ MORE

Can u explain which course is best journalism or physcology?

I think it depends on what you like. World of mario .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

how to choose a career in life

I always believe that job will choose us because I am not working in the field that I learn  stumble guys online .. READ MORE
Most Popular

I want to know how to answer students query

Please be more precise. If you want to help pupils with their studies, you may teach them the basics and provide them particular attention. To become .. READ MORE

What is the paper pattern of Jamia Milia Islamia Journalism Entrance Exam?

You can go to the industry's homepage for reference. lolbeans .. READ MORE

What are top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world?

In my opinion,  top 10 colleges for Journalism in the world: 1. Northwestern University 2. University of Missouri | Mizzou  3. Boston U .. READ MORE

Best answer to “How ambitious are you”

Companies want talent, not just workers. Be honest, enthusiastic, and eager to prove oneself in your job application. Sample answer: "I desire a succe .. READ MORE
Caching Date: 12/2/2022 7:20:47 AM